Plan a route here
Museum

Albula Railway Museum

Museum · Berguen Filisur · 1,371 m · open today
Responsible for this content
Bergün Filisur Tourismus Verified partner  Explorers Choice 
  • Photo: Bahnmuseum Albula
The railway museum Albula is located directly on the UNESCO World Heritage route. Find out about the architectural history, the economic and social changes caused by the railway construction, as well as current aspects of the most spectacular Swiss railway line, using original exhibits and multimedia-designed rooms.
Special exhibition "Neben der Spur - Off the track"

Sailing ships from Vienna glide through the Engadin and Bergell towards Lake Como. There they meet barges that come from Rotterdam through a gigantic system of pipes and locks at the Splügen Pass into Lake Como and continue on to Genoa. Sounds bizarre? The Maloja Inn Canal and the shipping route over the Splügen Pass are just two of many visionary projects that will be shown alongside the lost, the outlandish, the remote, the animalistic, etc.

Model railway

The model railway workshop shows exceptional, detailed buildings, viaducts and tunnels of the Rhaetian Railway in the condition of the 1950s and 1960s in 0m scale. It was designed as a workshop. The builder Bernhard Tarnutzer is regularly on site and is happy to provide information about the construction and design of the facility. The demonstration time is indicated on site (usually from 15.00 h). You can also experience a virtual driver's cab ride through the model railway layout.

Driving simulator in the crocodile locomotive 
Drive the loco 407 virtually through the Albulatal! Open Wednesday and Sunday 1.30 p.m. - 4.30p.m. Cost: CHF 10 per 15-minute drive (1 - 3 pers.)

Clà Ferrovia children's tour

Clà Ferrovia lost his whistle 100 years ago in the railway land. Help him find the lost whistle. An exciting children's tour leads through the permanent exhibition.

Büfèt in the railway museum 

After your tour, treat yourself to a break at the Büfèt. And how about a souvenir from the museum shop?

 

Opening hours

open today
Sunday10:00–17:00
Tuesday10:00–17:00
Wednesday10:00–17:00
Thursday10:00–17:00
Friday10:00–17:00
Saturday10:00–18:00
Opening hours

Tuesday - Friday 10.00am- 5.00pm
Saturday 10.00am - 6.00pm
Sunday and general holidays  10.00am - 5.00pm
Monday closed (in February, July - September open 10.00am - 5.00pm)

 

Price:

Adults                                   CHF         15.00

Children 6 – 15 years         CHF         11.00

Children up to 6 years        free

 

Grpuos from 10 persons    CHF         13.00

 

Schools

Students up to 16 years     CHF           9.00

Teachers / escorts               CHF         15.00

 

Guided tour (registration required) CHF         85.00 plus entry

Parking

Parking is available at the museum

Coordinates

SwissGrid
2'776'709E 1'167'015N
DD
46.630991, 9.746488
DMS
46°37'51.6"N 9°44'47.4"E
UTM
32T 557141 5164429
w3w 
///cove.fingertip.topic
Show on Map
Arrival by train, car, foot or bike

Recommendations nearby

recommended route Difficulty moderate Stage 3
Distance 9.6 km
Duration 3:15 h
Ascent 729 m
Descent 432 m

Unsere Tipps für folgende Etappe der Via Albula / Bernina: Das Bergdorf Filisur: Das Dorf bezaubert durch malerische Gassen, Plätze und Gebäude.

from Cordula Seiler,   Graubünden Ferien - normierte Touren

Show all on map

Questions and answers

Ask the first question

Would you like to the ask the author a question?


Rating

Write your first review

Help others by being the first to add a review.


Photos from others


Albula Railway Museum

Veja Stazion 11
7482 Bergün/Bravuogn

Special features

Place to visit Families Bad weather tip
  • My Map
  • Content
  • Show images Hide images
Features
2D 3D
Maps and trails